Independent Stampin Up! Demonstrator
I hope to share some of my favorite things here with you as well as to feed my creative outlet! Thanks for stopping by! :)

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Woo Hooooo!!!!

   Heeeey there!  I am soooo excited!  Today is November 30th and I did it!! I set a goal for myself to post every single day of this month and somehow I managed to!  Yay!! It is the little things ya know?!  LOL  
  I have a card to share with you today.  It is a simple card, but I kind of liked the way it turned out!  I have wanted to try one of these for a while and today just felt like the day!

The base is made from the Big Shot Circle die.  I folded my card stock as if it was going to be a normal A2 card and placed the fold line in three scallops from the end so that when it cut it would keep my two sides attached.  That makes it flat along the top.  I stamped the background with a tiny flower from Simply Said (retired...sniffles!) and added little white dots in each of the scallops with a white gel pen.

Side view.

3 layers of daisies cut from the Daisies 2 Big Shot die. Leaf is from the 2 Step Bird punch.

One of my very favorite sentiments!!  Wish Big is wonderful advice for everyone!!

Recipe:
 Stamps: Pennant Parade and Simply Said
Paper: Marina Mist, Whisper White, Pumpkin Pie and Lucky Limeade
Ink: Brilliant Blue
Extras: Mini Brads, Daisies Big Shot die, Large Circle die, 1" Square punch, 1" Circle punch, 2 Step Bird punch White Gel pen  and pop dots

I was going to make one last Fall project, but this is what I wound up with! LOL  I will be putting all of the Fall stamps and papers away for now and will be breaking out all of the Christmas goodies!  Starting tomorrow all of my entries will be Christmas/holiday and winter themed!!  

I hope you are having a nice middle of the week!  I sure am!  I have a fridge full of leftovers from our big dinner yesterday so you know what that means...no cooking for me tonight!!  Yeeeee-haw!   If I am not cooking I am sure to be stamping! LOL 

Have a great day everyone!

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Thanksgiving again...!

   Hello...and you thought today was just a normal ole Tuesday! LOL  Today happens to be Thanksgiving #3 for us! Sadly, this year we were separated from one of our kiddos on the actual holiday due to a job and so we wanted to have a Thanksgiving celebration that included all of us! Today is that day and we are having the works!  Ham, turkey, green bean casserole, sweet potatoes, baked mac and cheese, cranberry sauce, mashed potatoes, gravy, corn, rolls and of course pumpkin pie! :)   I have been up since the dawn peeked through this morning to get everything in the works.  Definitely a labor of love!  One that I don't mind even a little bit though!  One of hubby's uncles told me once that if you cook for them they will love you! :)  He was a very special guy and those words sure do ring true with me.  I am really looking forward to our dinner tonight.  I really love Thanksgiving and feel really lucky to have my kids all together to celebrate.  I wanted to make little place cards for everybody  to remind them that I am thankful for each of them.

Just a little note with a message tucked inside for everybody! :)

Side view.  The U is raised up on a pop dot.

One, two, three, four, five...

I used sponged daubers to color my leaves and kept the colors all Fall themed.  

Standing side.  These were fun to make! :)


Ok, I need to run!  Time to get the turkey in the oven!  Have a wonderful Tuesday!  I will be back soon! :)

Monday, November 28, 2011

CAS card?!

   Well hey there!  I have a card to share today that I was determined to make as a CAS card!  I recently learned (thanks Melina!) that CAS means clean and simple!  Those have become some of my very favorite kinds of cards.  No frills...just plain ole sentiment and basic picture!  They are, however, surprisingly difficult (for me anyhow!) to create!  Sounds like it would be super easy, but the tiny little voice in my ear (do you have one of those?!) is always whispering to me to add some bling or glitter or a button and another ribbon! LOL   I struggled to try to  keep this one really, really simple, but things just kept piling on!  Does it still count as a CAS when there are 4 1/2 layers and a ribbon!  LOL  You decide:

It is still simple!  Clean lines and no extra stamping!

Just a few layers and some cutting out of the image oh and a tiny, little ribbon and knot!

Layered flowers add pop!  I liiiiike pop!

Ok, so maybe it isn't exactly a CAS card! LOL  It does feel  simple and pretty to me though and that was what I was going for!  I did manage to resist the urge to put some of those gorgeous silver glitter butterflies on it and that wasn't easy!  Hmmmm....maybe my next CAS card will actually be CAS... but probably not! LOL

Have a great Monday!  I will see you soonest!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Sunday Challenge!

  Happy Sunday everyone!  I have a Sunday challenge card to share with you today.  I have the pleasure of hosting a Sunday weekly challenge starting this very Sunday with my wonderful  blogging group.  I threw down the challenge to them last Sunday to create a card,  a tag, a box, a scrapbook page...anything they wanted for someone they are thankful for.  The only requirement was that they use the color orange somewhere on the project!  Here is my project:

When I sat down to think about who in my life I am thankful for I realized that I have a very long list!  I am fortunate to have so many stellar people in my life. Made me all misty eyed...sniffle, sniffle!  
 I decided to go with a card for this challenge.  My base is Chocolate Chip and my matte is Pumpkin Pie (hello orange!).  I also used Very Vanilla, Cherry Cobbler and Garden Green.

Side view.

Daisies are cut from the Big Shot Die Daisies 2.  I stamped the flower centers with the Grid stamp and stamped a little  leaf all over the background using Versamark. 

 My sentiment is a partial stamp that I only inked half of using a marker.  I used mini brads in each corner.  Those little guys are adorable!

You can check out all of the other challenge artworks  by clicking on the links in my sidebar on the right
(right over there!------------------------->) Under Paper Princess blog group.  They are a seriously talented group of ladies!

Well, I am off to see what sort of trouble I can manage to get into!  Enjoy the rest of your weekend! I will see you soon!

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Friends by choice!

   Hello!  Super quick post today!  We are traveling and need to get on the road, but I wanted to share my latest scrapbook page with you!  I made it using Stampin Ups! My Digital Studio.  It is of my kiddos one day when we were all hanging out together!  We were getting ready to catch a ferry and head out to grab some lunch.  I enjoy playing with the fun features in MDS and it is so easy to use the pages just go right together!


Ok, I am going to hit the road!!  Have a nice Saturday!  See you soonest!


Friday, November 25, 2011

Thank you gift!

  Hello!  How was your Thanksgiving?  Hope it was wonderful!  Ours was and we are lucky enough to be doing it all over again tonight with the other half of the family! :)  I just love Thanksgiving!

   I have a little thank you project to share with you today!  I needed to make a hostess gift and wanted it to be a little different so I pulled out a bunch of punches and got busy!  I started making flowers, and making flowers and making flowers!  I may have in fact gotten a little carried away!  I made quite a few of those little guys!  Take a look:
I needed a container of some sort to hold some thank you chocolate!  

I used the Scallop Circle punch, several other circle punches and the Daisy Big Shot die.

Side view.

Glitter butterfly with thank you sentiment punched with the Jewelry Tag punch.  I added a rhinestone as if the butterfly wasn't shimmery enough!

Flowers close up.

View from the top!
I had a hard time photographing this without the proportions looking off.  Also, I thought it  wound up looking a little like a pair of suspenders, but I knew it would need two handles!  Chocolate goodness is heavy! 

Well, I guess since Thanksgiving is (mostly!) over it is time to start thinking about Christmas!!  Time for sleigh bells and mistletoes!

I am off!  Lots to do before our second Thanksgiving tonight!  Have a wonderful day and I will see you tomorrow!

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving to you!

  Happy Thanksgiving to you!!  Although I feel grateful each and every day for the many wonderful things in my life, it is my tradition to sit and ponder the things that I am especially thankful for on this day! I am thankful for so many things!  I have the four most amazing, beautiful, wonderful children in the whole wide world.  I have an amazing husband.  He is my partner, my friend and my heart.  I have a wonderful family and terrific friends.  I have a warm place to sleep and a full fridge.  I have my health and more importantly the the health of my family.  I am truly very, very fortunate.  I also feel so lucky to have you, my stamping friends.  Thank you for stopping by and visiting me and thank you for your sweet comments.  They mean more than you will ever know.

   Today I am sharing four of the things that I am most thankful for.  Words seem inadequate when trying to describe what these guys mean to me.  They are the reason I do what I do.  I love them very much and I am so proud of them.

My kids. :)



I hope that you have a full and wonderful Thanksgiving.  I hope that you're surrounded by loved ones and that there are lots of chaotic, happy noises and that your meal is yummy!  I hope that you have a super long list of things to be thankful for too!  
See you soon!






 

 

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Is it a card or a box or both?!!

   Hey there!  I have got the neatest project ever to share with you today!!  My upline, upline, upline  (Hiya Coleen!) challenged our demo group to make a project that was shared at a Regional event recently.   I thought it looked cool before I created it, but once I actually sat and made it I was so excited about it!  It is the neatest thing!  It lays flat like a card but opens up into an actual box! How cool is that?!!!  Take a look at this crazy thing:

The example she sent us had cute snowmen on it, but I thought given the design it was just begging to be turned into double doors!  When you are making it you have to cut away the four corners of the paper  so I re-purposed them to be panels.  I sponged the edges with Craft Whisper White ink to make them stand out.  I punched the door  handles from the scraps of the smaller top panels using the jewelry tag punch and added brad door knobs.  

Side view.  Punch art pumpkin with a curly stem to dress up the door.

Without the belly band.  The doors are opening on their own...makes it feel all hospitable and welcoming!

Card and belly band.  I attached the Fall wreath to the band and added some craft ink to the band itself to make it stand out less when it is on the door.

Some goodies inside!  I would have much preferred to put hot chocolate or a packet of spiced apple cider in here, but hubby's green tea will do nicely! :)

Doors open and box extended!!  Whatever goodies you put in here need to be pretty flat so the card will close and the band will fit, but there are still lots of fun choices!

Close up of the band with wreath.  The wreath is from the Warmest Wishes hostess set.  I colored it with Cherry Cobbler, More Mustard and Pumpkin  Pie markers to make it look all Fall-y!

What do you think?  Isn't this the neatest idea!  Giant kudos to whoever brain-stormed this big guy up!  I am going to make a ton of these!!

Ok, time for me to jet!  Literally...we are heading out today for some travel in just a few minutes!  Heading home for the holiday!  If you are traveling today too please be safe!  Have a wonderful day friends!


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Turkey day is around the corner!

   Hello!  One day closer to turkey day!  Have I mentioned that I just LOVE Thanksgiving?!  Well, I do!  I wish that I could get all of my family together at one time for a big, warm happy meal but sadly they live too far apart. I wanted my grandma to know that I would be thinking about her though so I made her a little turkey card!  I think she will get a kick out of this little guy:

Punch art turkey = no calories! :)  Faux stitching, sponged edges and fall colors!

Turkey close up!

He is pretty straight forward, but if you have any questions about him at all pop me an email and I will be happy to answer em!

Off to get some non-crafty (le sigh!) things knocked off my To Do list!  Have a super day!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Monday...ugh!

   Hello!  Monday...ugh!!  I was really, really enjoying the weekend and then Monday happened...BAM! LOL I have a super full and busy upcoming week and was kind of dreading Monday.  Oh well!  Guess it was inevitable!

   I spent some time this weekend working on my scrap books!  I had four albums in the works, but they recently suffered a little bit of water damage.  Not a huge amount, but enough to make me want to fix and re-do.   It feels like a really big job, but I know I will be so much happier with them in the end.  So, I worked on the title/opening pages for my books this weekend.  They took a surprisingly long time! LOL  I am kind of persnicketty about every little detail being in place...so they took forever!  I know I have got to work on that though or I will never get these books caught up!  I really enjoyed working on them and it left me really, really excited to get the books all caught up!  My mind is just reeling with scrapbook possibilities!  Here are my pages:






I have decided to go with 12 x 12 pages instead of the 8 x8's I originally decided on.  More space to work with!   I am looking very forward to creating these for my children to enjoy and their children and thei....

Ok, I have to run!  Lots to do today!  Have a wonderful Monday and I will be back soonest with more to share!


Sunday, November 20, 2011

Birthday card and a little bit of reflection!

   Hello!  Stamping has become such an important part of my life.  I have pursued many hobbies, but stamping has brought so much return to me.  I have had the pleasure of meeting so many new and truly wonderful people because of it.  It allows me to create and share a little piece of myself with others.  It is a wonderful creative outlet (and sooooo much cheaper than a therapist! LOL). It gives me a way to express myself and just plain ole' makes me happy! So, on that note I hope to spend many, many more years stamping my little heart out!  Thanks for letting me ramble!  I {HEART} Stamping!! :)  Ok, on to today's project!  It is a birthday card!



Recipe:
Stamps: Field Flowers and Teeny Tiny Wishes
Ink: Always Artichoke, Pretty in Pink, Melon Mambo and Chocolate Chip
Paper: Marina Mist, Chocolate Chip, Very Vanilla and Silver Glimmer paper
Extras: Very Vanilla ribbon and rhinestones

View from the side.

  In my head tomorrow starts the beginning of the holiday hustle and bustle and my To Do list is super long, so today is a play day!  Going to try to get some scrap booking done! Have a wonderful Sunday and I will meet you back here tomorrow!






LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...